People v. LV
[…] In the case of the District Attorney or Assistant District Attorney, the report may only be disclosed for purposes of investigating or prosecuting a violation of Penal Law § 240.55 (3). Although it may be a harsh (and perhaps unanticipated) anomaly, the court does not discern within Social Services Law § 422 an exception predicated on the fact that the District Attorney's office is prosecuting the subject of the unfounded report for an incident described in the report. The People argue that Social Services Law § 422-a also serves as a basis for the unsealing of the report. Said section recites, in pertinent part, as follows: "1. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law to the contrary * * * a city or county social services commissioner may disclose information regarding the abuse or maltreatment of a child as set forth in this section, and the investigation thereof and any services related thereto if he or she determines that such disclosure shall not be contrary to the best interests of the child, the child's siblings or other children in the household and any one of the following factors are present: "(a) the subject of the report has been charged in an accusatory instrument with committing a crime related to a report maintained in the statewide central register * * * "3. Information may be disclosed pursuant to this section as follows: "(a) information released prior to the completion of the