People v. LV
[…] After February 12, 1996 unfounded reports were required to be sealed. It is argued that the report may be unsealed only under very limited circumstances: to the Office of Children and Family Services, in a situation, inter alia, where there is a subsequent report of suspected abuse or maltreatment; and to the subject of the report. It is argued that the court does not have the authority to unseal an unfounded report; that Social Services Law § 422 (12) attaches criminal liability to the unauthorized release of Child Protective records; and that under Social Services Law § 422 (5) an unfounded report shall not be admissible in any judicial or administrative proceeding or action. As pertinent here, Social Services Law § 422 (5), as amended (see, L 1999, ch 136), recites as follows: "5. Unless an investigation of a report conducted pursuant to this title * * * determines that there is some credible evidence of the alleged abuse or maltreatment, all information identifying the subjects of the report and other persons named in the report shall be legally sealed forthwith by the central register and any local child protective services or the state agency which investigated the report. Such unfounded reports may only be unsealed and made available: "(i) to the office of children and family services for the purpose of supervising a social services district; "(ii) to the office of children and family services and local or regional fatality review team members for the purpose of preparing a fatality report * * * "(iii) to a local child