NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The 911 recording was played at trial. The appellate record contains a transcript of the recording.
A claim that counsel was ineffective requires a showing, by a preponderance of the evidence, of objectively unreasonable performance by counsel and a reasonable probability that, but for counsel’s errors, appellant would have obtained a more favorable result. (People v. Ledesma (1987) 43 Cal.3d 171, 216-218.)
Evidence Code section 1370, subdivision (a) provides a hearsay exception for a statement that satisfies the following conditions: “(1) The statement purports to narrate, describe, or explain the infliction or threat of physical injury upon the declarant. [¶] (2) The declarant is unavailable as a witness pursuant to Section 240. [¶] (3) The statement was made at or near the time of the infliction or threat of physical injury. Evidence of statements made more than five years before the filing of the current action or proceeding shall be inadmissible under this section. [¶] (4) The statement was made under circumstances that would indicate its trustworthiness. [¶] (5) The statement was made in writing, was electronically recorded, or made to a physician, nurse, paramedic, or to a law enforcement official.” Section 1370, subdivision (b)(3) provides that the existence of corroborating evidence is a relevant factor in evaluating the trustworthiness of the statement at issue.