NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Utah (1887) 120 U.S. 430, the Supreme Court explained that “abiding” in the phrase “abiding conviction” means “ settled and fixed, a conviction which may follow a careful examination and comparison of the whole evidence.” (Id. at p. 439.) The California Supreme Court and the Courts of Appeal in every appellate district consistently have rejected challenges to the “abiding conviction” language in the reasonable doubt instruction. (See People v. Campos, supra, 156 Cal.App.4th at p. 1239 [listing cases and noting that the issue is “conclusively settled”].)
Penal Code section 1096 includes the phrase “that state of the case [that] leaves the minds of the jurors in that condition that they cannot say they feel an abiding conviction of the truth of the charge.” Luster claims that, in failing to repeat this language, CALCRIM No. 220 tells the jurors that they need only engage in a “rational process of fixing the objective probabilities” rather than making a subjective decision. We do not agree.