Docket No. 4370.
[…] Opinion
Docket No. 4370.
December 20, 1949.
APPEAL from judgments of the Superior Court of Los Angeles County. Charles W. Fricke, Judge. Affirmed.
Prosecution for forgery and for recordation of false or forged instruments. Judgments of conviction affirmed.
Morris Lavine and Russell Parsons for Appellant.
Fred N. Howser, Attorney General, and Howard S. Goldin, Deputy Attorney General, for Respondent.
From judgments of guilty on (1) three counts of forgery and (2) twelve counts of violating section 115 of the Penal Code after trial before a jury, defendant appeals.
Section 115 of the Penal Code reads: "Every person who knowingly procures or offers any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded in any public office within this state, which instrument, if genuine, might be filed, or registered or recorded under any law of this state of the United States, is guilty of felony."
The record being viewed pursuant to the rules set forth in People v.