No. 76-746
[…] We agree that the trial court should have so instructed the jury, and, therefore, reverse the convictions.
[1] The People concede, and we agree, that there is abundant evidence in the record of the defendant's intoxication at the time he committed the acts which form the basis for these charges. It is thus evident that the tendered instructions should have been given, See People v. Cornelison, 192 Colo. 337, 559 P.2d 1102 (1977); §§ 18-1-804(1), and 18-1-805, C.R.S. 1973, if the crime of felony menacing, as defined in § 18-3-206, C.R.S. 1973, is a specific intent crime. We hold that it is.
Section 118-3-206, C.R.S. 1973, defines menacing as follows:
"A person commits the crime of menacing if, by any threat or physical action, he intentionally places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury."
Section 18-1-501(5), C.R.S. 1973 (1976 Cum. Supp.) provides:
"A person acts intentionally with respect to a result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense when his conscious objective is to cause such result or to engage in such conduct."