NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Comparing elements between military and California law in light of the military findings, the People assert the trial court could reasonably have found defendant suffered a conviction for oral copulation, a serious felony. (Pen. Code, § 1192.7, subd. (c).)
Article 125 (10 U.S.C. § 925) prohibits sodomy: “Any person subject to this chapter who engages in unnatural carnal copulation with another person of the same or opposite sex or with an animal is guilty of sodomy. Penetration, however slight, is sufficient to complete the offense.” According to the Manual for Courts-Martial (MCM), the elements of the crime include a showing the accused engaged in unnatural carnal copulation with another person (MCM, Part IV, § 51(b)), and may include specifications that the act was done by force and without the consent of the other person