People v. Luna
[…] The motion further stated, “[t]he People intend to introduce evidence in this matter of the Defendant’s assaultive, violent, or dishonest character in the form of specific instances of conduct in the event that the defense introduces evidence that defendant has a peaceable character or is an honest law abiding citizen.”

Evidence Code section 1102 provides: “In a criminal action, evidence of the defendant’s character or a trait of his character in the form of an opinion or evidence of his reputation is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if such evidence is: [¶] (a) Offered by the defendant to prove his conduct in conformity with such character or trait of character. [¶] (b) Offered by the prosecution to rebut evidence adduced by the defendant under subdivision (a).”

In the motion, the prosecution identified several instances in which defendant had some connection to certain criminal street gangs.