People v. Luna
[…] (Id. at pp. 286-287.) In rejecting the defendant's reliance on fundamental jurisdiction as described in Ford, the Littlefield court explained that no party claimed an absence of fundamental jurisdiction. (Littlefield, supra, 24 Cal.App.5th at p. 1089.) Rather, the issue involved the second aspect, jurisdictional constraint. (Ibid.)

With respect to the statutory grounds cited in Littlefield, section 1202.46 provides, “Notwithstanding Section 1170, when the economic losses of a victim cannot be ascertained at the time of sentencing pursuant to subdivision (f) of Section 1202.4, the court shall retain jurisdiction over a person subject to a restitution order for purposes of imposing or modifying restitution until such time as the losses may be determined. This section does not prohibit a victim, the district attorney, or a court on its own motion from requesting correction, at any time, of a sentence when the sentence is invalid due to the omission of a restitution order or fine pursuant to Section 1202.4.” (Italics added.) The Court of Appeal found section 1202.46 inapplicable because, as in the case before us, the trial court determined the amount of the defendant's restitution and imposed it at the sentencing hearing. (Littlefield, supra, 24 Cal.App.5th at p. 1090.)