People v. Luna
[…] The prosecutor opposed the motion. On March 8, 2019, the trial court held an evidentiary hearing, after which the prosecutor filed another opposition. The trial court subsequently denied defendant's motion on April 10, 2019, and defendant filed a notice of appeal the same day.

Section 1203.3, subdivision (b)(5), provides: “This section does not prohibit the court from modifying the dollar amount of a restitution order pursuant to subdivision (f) of Section 1202.4 at any time during the term of the probation.” Section 1202.4, subdivision (f), provides that “in every case in which a victim has suffered economic loss as a result of the defendant's conduct, the court shall require that the defendant make restitution to the victim or victims in an amount established by court order, based on the amount of