NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The jury found defendant guilty of the unlawful taking or driving of a vehicle count, but could not reach a verdict on the remaining burglary count, and the court declared a mistrial on that count.
DISCUSSION
I
The Severance Motion
Defendant contends the trial court erred in denying his severance motion. He argues the trial court’s action prejudiced him by allowing the prosecution to join two weak cases together, thus allowing the jury to convict defendant through a spillover effect rather than the strength of the prosecution’s case.
Penal Code section 954 provides, in part: “An accusatory pleading may charge . . . two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses, under separate counts, and if two or more accusatory pleadings are filed in such cases in the same court, the court may order them to be consolidated.” “Because consolidation ordinarily promotes efficiency, the law prefers it.” (People v. Ochoa (1998) 19 Cal.4th 353, 409.)
Denial of a severance motion is reviewed for abuse of discretion. (People v.