2d Crim. No. B231123
[…] After the paramedics arrived, Lujan was heard to say, "I fucked up" several times. Lena was also found with injured fingertips and a blistered tongue from Tobasco sauce, injuries similar to those suffered by Diego. Tellingly, Lujan does not challenge the evidence to support his involvement in Diego's injuries and death. Notwithstanding Lujan's presentation of contrary evidence, the evidence outlined here is sufficient to sustain this conviction.
B. Intent to torture
The State also adduced sufficient evidence of Lujan's intent to torture Lena and Diego. Under section 206, a defendant must intend to cause "cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose . . . ." A "sadistic purpose" involves "the infliction of pain on another person for the purpose of experiencing pleasure. [Citation.]" (People v. Aguilar (1997) 58 Cal.App.4th 1196, 1203.) A defendant's intent is necessarily proven through circumstantial evidence.