People v. Lugo
[…] Jaime hit me with a plate in the back of the head to defend my sister and break up the fight.”

Defendant argues that his alleged statements must be suppressed because 1) the statements were made involuntarily and 2) the statements are the tainted fruits of his unlawful arrest. In the alternative, defendant requests a Huntley/Dunaway hearing to determine the admissibility of the statements.

The People oppose defendant's motion to suppress statement evidence as he has failed to allege any facts which demonstrate a sufficient legal basis for suppression as required by CPL § 710.60. Should a Huntley hearing be granted, the People request the Court to limit the scope of the hearing to determine only the voluntariness of defendant's statements.

A motion to suppress evidence “must state the ground or grounds of the motion and must contain sworn allegations of fact.” CPL § 710.60(1). A motion to suppress must be summarily granted where the defendant alleges a legal ground warranting suppression and the People concede the truth of the factual allegations. CPL § 710.60(2)(a). A Court may summarily deny a motion to suppress if the defendant fails to allege a proper legal basis for suppression or if the “sworn allegations of fact do not as a matter of law support the ground alleged.” CPL § 710.60(3)(b). “[T]he sufficiency of [the] defendant's factual allegations should be evaluated by (1) the face of the pleadings, (2) assessed in conjunction with the context of the motion, and (3)[the] defendant's access to information.” People v. Mendoza, 82 N.Y.2d 415, 426 (1993).