People v. Lugo
[…] CPL §§ 100.40 and 100.15 ; People v. Mellish, 4 Misc.3d 1013(A) (Crim Ct, N.Y. County 2004). The facts alleged need only establish the existence of a prima facie case, even if those facts would be insufficient to establish guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. People v. Jennings, 69 N.Y.2d 103 (1986). Moreover, “the Court is not required to ignore common sense or the significance of the conduct alleged.” People v. Gonzalez, 184 Misc.2d 262, 264 (App Term, 1st Dept.2000)quoting People v. Abdul, 157 Misc.2d 511, 514 (Crim Ct, N.Y. County 1993).

Assault in the Third Degree (PL § 120.00[1] )

A person is guilty of Assault in the Third Degree when “[w]ith intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person.” PL § 120.00(1). The term “physical injury” is defined as “impairment of physical condition or substantial pain.” PL § 10.00(9). While “substantial pain” must be “more than slight or trivial pain,” the “pain need not ... be severe or intense to be substantial.” People v.