5-22-2007
[…] DISCUSSION
Appellant contends the trial court erred in imposing the section 1202.44 fine because the statute provides for the fine only where a conditional sentence is imposed. Because the court imposed no sentence on count two, appellant argues that no sentence was imposed and the fine is not, therefore, applicable. Respondent argues the language in question is conditional, separated by the disjunctive "or" and that the fine is applicable whether the defendant is given a conditional sentence or probation. (See Kelly v. William Morrow & Co. (1986) 186 Cal.App.3d 1625, 1630.)
Section 1202.44 provides, in relevant part:
"In every case in which a person is convicted of a crime and a conditional sentence or a sentence that includes a period of probation is imposed, the court shall, at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional probation revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4. This additional probation revocation restitution fine shall become effective upon the revocation of probation or of a conditional sentence, and shall not be waived or reduced by the court, absent compelling and extraordinary reasons stated on record."