03-15-2018
[…] We reject Lucero's argument because he made no objection or motion to strike during Olivia's testimony regarding the evidence that he now claims was improperly admitted in violation of section 1109, subdivision (b), and he therefore may not now seek to obtain reversal of the verdict based on the purported improper admission of that evidence. (§ 353 ["A verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous admission of evidence unless: [¶] (a) There appears of record an objection to or a motion to exclude or to strike the evidence that was timely made and so stated as to make clear the specific ground of the objection or motion."].)
At oral argument, Lucero focused on an argument that was only briefly mentioned in his appellate briefing.