03-15-2018
[…] The trial court issued on order denying the ex parte application. The order cites section 351.1, subdivision (a), along with case law, to support the ruling.
Although not specified in the ex parte application, defense counsel's subsequent sentencing memorandum stated that the polygraph examination was sought to "bolster [Lucero's] claim of innocence."
The trial court properly denied the application because evidence from a polygraph examination is not admissible in a sentencing hearing or a posttrial motion absent a stipulation of the parties, and no such stipulation was presented here.
Section 351.1, subdivision (a) states, "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the results of a polygraph examination, the opinion of a polygraph examiner, or any reference to an offer to take, failure to take, or taking of a polygraph examination, shall not be admitted into evidence in any criminal proceeding, including pretrial and post conviction motions and hearings, or in any trial or hearing of a juvenile for a criminal offense, whether heard in juvenile or adult court, unless all parties stipulate to the admission of such results." Our Supreme Court has held that the prohibition on polygraph evidence is constitutional, even in a capital case. (Clark, supra, 63 Cal.4th at p. 631; People v. Richardson (2008) 43 Cal.4th 959, 1032-1033.)