03-15-2018
[…] During trial, the jury was presented with the evidence of domestic violence we have described in the factual background.
The jury was instructed on the manner in which it could use the evidence of domestic violence in reaching its verdicts, and Lucero does not take issue with those instructions.
2. The Domestic Violence Evidence Was Properly Admitted Under Section 1109 , Subdivision (a)(1)
Lucero's first argument is that the domestic violence evidence was improperly admitted under section 1109, subdivision (a)(1).
a. Section 1109, Subdivision (a)(1) Applies Because the Prosecution Involved Domestic Violence Against the Child
Section 1109, subdivision (a)(1) provides that, with certain exceptions not relevant here, "in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant's commission of other domestic violence is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352." Here, the trial court held, pursuant to People v. Dallas (2008) 165 Cal.App.4th 940 (Dallas), that Lucero's alleged offenses against the Child involved domestic violence because the Child lived with Lucero.