03-15-2018
[…] As Olivia indicated in her testimony outside the presence of the jury, she would have denied any illegal drug use around the time of the Child's death had defense counsel questioned her about it, and thus the jury would not have heard any evidence of drug use that could have influenced its verdict. Therefore, not only has Lucero failed to establish any erroneous exclusion of evidence, he has also failed to establish any possible prejudice amounting to a miscarriage of justice. (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13 ["No judgment shall be set aside . . . on the ground of . . . the improper . . . rejection of evidence . . . unless . . . the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice."].) D. The Trial Court Did Not Err in Denying the Ex Parte Application to Allow a Polygraph Examination Prior to Sentencing
Prior to sentencing, Lucero filed an ex parte application for leave to allow a polygraph examination to be administered to him in jail.