03-15-2018
[…] Lucero admitted at trial that he and Olivia pushed and shoved each other on occasion.
Section 1109 defines "domestic violence" by reference to Penal Code section 13700 and Family Code section 6211. (§ 1109, subd. (d)(3).) Specifically, Penal Code section 13700, subdivision (b) defines domestic violence as "abuse" committed against certain persons, and "abuse," in turn, is defined as "intentionally or recklessly causing or attempting to cause bodily injury, or placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to himself or herself, or another." (Pen. Code, § 13700, subd. (a).) Family Code section 6211 defines domestic violence as "abuse" perpetrated against certain persons. In turn, Family Code section 6203 states that "abuse" means: "(1) To intentionally or recklessly cause or attempt to cause bodily injury. [¶] (2) Sexual assault. [¶] (3) To place a person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to that person or to another. [¶] (4) To engage in any behavior that has been or could be enjoined pursuant to Section 6320. [¶] (b) Abuse is not limited to the actual infliction of physical injury or assault."