03-15-2018
[…] Lucero also argues that evidence of certain acts of domestic violence should not have been admitted under section 1109, subdivision (a)(1) because those acts were not described by the People in their motion in limine. Specifically, Lucero contends that during Olivia's testimony she described certain additional acts, namely Lucero's threat "to shove a baseball bat up [her] woman area" and multiple threats to kill her. Lucero contends that the admission of this evidence violated section 1109, subdivision (b), which states that "[i]n an action in which evidence is to be offered under this section, the people shall disclose the evidence to the defendant, including statements of witnesses or a summary of the substance of any testimony that is expected to be offered, in compliance with the provisions of Section 1054.7 of the Penal Code." We reject Lucero's argument because he made no objection or motion to strike during Olivia's testimony regarding the evidence that he now claims was improperly admitted in violation of section 1109, subdivision (b), and he therefore may not now seek to obtain reversal of the verdict based on the