03-15-2018
[…] Specifically, as we have explained, defense counsel expressly stated during the in limine hearing that he was not objecting to the admission of evidence of name calling or the instance in which Lucero pushed Olivia against the wall, causing her to call the police. Moreover, defense counsel objected only to "specific very serious accusations" that were not corroborated. Lucero admitted at trial that he and Olivia pushed and shoved each other on occasion.
Section 1109 defines "domestic violence" by reference to Penal Code section 13700 and Family Code section 6211. (§ 1109, subd. (d)(3).) Specifically, Penal Code section 13700, subdivision (b) defines domestic violence as "abuse" committed against certain persons, and "abuse," in turn, is defined as "intentionally or recklessly causing or attempting to cause bodily injury, or placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to himself or herself, or another." (Pen. Code, § 13700, subd. (a).) Family Code section 6211 defines domestic violence as "abuse" perpetrated against certain persons. In turn, Family Code section 6203 states that "abuse" means: "(1) To intentionally or recklessly cause or attempt to cause bodily injury. [¶] (2) Sexual assault.