1-23-0509
[…] Based on the entire record (Dowding, 388 Ill.App.3d at 943), the circuit court's brief consideration of the nature and circumstances of the offense (Sanders, 2016 IL App (3d) 130511, ¶ 13) was not improper.
¶ 74 Similarly, prior to its single reference to "a knife," the circuit court twice stated that it was considering the nature of the offense. This was not improper. Additionally, the court sentenced defendant to 17 years of imprisonment for each of his convictions of aggravated criminal sexual assault. 720 ILCS 5/11-1.30(a)(1) (West 2020). "A violation of subsection (a)(1) is a Class X felony for which 10 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court." Id. § 11-1.30(d)(1). Again, the sentence for a Class X felony shall be not less than 6 years and not more than 30 years. 735 ILCS 5/5-4.5-25(a) (West 2020). Defendant could have received a sentence of 16 years to 40 years for each count of aggravated criminal sexual assault.