7-15-2009
[…] Defendant relies on Townsend v. State (Nev. 1987) 103 Nev. 113 , wherein Nevadas Supreme Court held that the defendant could be convicted of violating Nevada Revised Statutes section 201.230 merely by the defendants act of masturbating in front of a child and encouraging the child to do the same. (Id. at pp. 120-121 .)
A comparison of the lewd conduct statutes of the two states shows that the core elements of each offense are the same: At the time of defendants 1995 conviction, Nevada Revised Statutes section 201.230, subdivision (1) provided that: "Any person who willfully and lewdly commits any lewd or lascivious act, other than acts constituting the crime of sexual assault, upon or with the body, or any part or member thereof, of a child under the age of 14 years, with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of that person or of that child [is guilty of a felony]." (Houtz v. State (Nev. 1995) 111 Nev. 457, 458, fn. 2 [893 P.2d 355, 356].)