Ind. No. 70506-23
[…] Consequently, grafting Article 130's definition on to § 255.17 would effectively afford the protection of the adultery offense only to opposite-sex couples. Using this definition might have some merit. Indeed, historically, adultery included only heterosexual sex ( Cohen v. Cohen , 200 Misc. 19, 103 N.Y.S.2d 426 [Sup. Ct., N.Y. County 1951] ).
Yet, history is not still and the law pertaining to marriage has evolved. In 2011, same-sex marriage was enacted ( Domestic Relations Law § 10-a ). To ensure the existing law was modified to take same-sex marriages into account, the Legislature admonished that any legal protection "relating to marriage, deriv[ed] from statute or any other source of law, shall [not] differ based on the parties to the marriage being or having been of the same sex rather than a different sex" ( Domestic Relations Law § 10-a [2] ).
Thus, Penal Law § 255.17, to be consistent with the Legislature's instruction, must equally protect all married couples. Thus, sexual intercourse must be defined broadly. Modern dictionaries do just this.