The court in People v. Lucas held: "In order to prove that the defendant either organized or directed a conspiracy to deliver a co
[…] (Emphasis added.) People v. Biers (1976), 41 Ill. App.3d 576, 581, 353 N.E.2d 389, 393; accord, People v. Lucas (1975), 33 Ill. App.3d 309, 314, 337 N.E.2d 103, 107 ("The statute * * * penalizes those * * * who profit * * * in the amount of at least $500."). • 3 The sole authority cited by the Biers court for its "profits" language is the legislative intent expressed in section 100 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act to "penalize most heavily the illicit traffickers or profiteers of controlled substances, who propagate and perpetuate the abuse of such substances with reckless disregard for its consumptive consequences upon every element of society."
In fact, he was the only conspirator involved in the transaction. Moreover, there is sufficient evidence to establish that defendant directed the conspiracy as well.