People v. L.T. (In re M.M.)
[…] Indeed, the record reflects that M.M. is alive today because L.T. refused to accept his original prognosis, actively sought a second opinion, and pursued further treatment. Yet, as the evidence demonstrates, L.T. did not fully grasp the fragility of M.M.'s condition. Under the circumstances, her failure to follow doctors' orders, as set forth in the medical agreement she signed, constituted medical neglect.

¶ 78 Abuse

¶ 79 L.T. next challenges the trial court's finding that the bruises on M.M.'s face were the product of abuse.

¶ 80 The trial court found that M.M. was abused under section 2-3(2)(ii) of the Act, which provides that a minor is abused if a parent, immediate family member, or any person responsible for the minor's welfare "creates a substantial risk of physical injury to such minor by other than accidental means which would be likely to cause death, disfigurement, impairment of emotional health, or loss or impairment of any bodily function" (705 ILCS 405/2-3(2)(ii) (West 2012)).

The trial court based its finding of abuse on the testimony of Dr. Rosado, an expert in child abuse pediatrics. Dr.