In re L.R.
[…] (Welf. & Inst. Code, §§ 706, 706.5.) The probation officer must submit the social study and copies of it to the clerk at least 48 hours before the dispositional hearing. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.785(a)(1)-(2); see also rule 5.785(c)(1) [case plan must be filed with the court by the date of disposition].)

All further, undesignated statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code.

If the probation officer recommends placement in foster care or a group home, the social study shall include a case plan, as described in section 706.6. (§ 706.5, subd. (a).) Section 706.6 sets forth items of information that must be addressed in the case plan, including an "assessment of the minor's and family's strengths and service needs" and "the type of placement best equipped to meet those needs" (§ 706.6, subds. (c)(2)-(3)), "a description of the type of home or institution in which the minor is to be placed," "including a discussion of the safety and appropriateness of the placement" (§ 706.6, subd. (c)(3)(A)) and the proximity to the minor's school to "ensure the educational stability of the child" (§ 706.6, subd. (e)), "[s]pecific time-limited goals and related activities designed to enable the safe return of the minor to his or her home" (§ 706.6, subd. (f)), and "the projected date of completion of the case plan objectives and the date services will be terminated" (§ 706.6, subd. (g)).

Contention