NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Juror No. 1 answered affirmatively. Thereafter, defense counsel, the prosecutor and the trial court acted as though the jury continued to deliberate and the jury did continue to deliberate while the trial court and the parties discussed how to respond to the question. Finally, a jury cannot declare itself deadlocked. This is a finding the trial court makes if it concludes there is no reasonable probability the jury can agree. (Pen. Code, § 1140.) The trial court made no such finding in this case.
Penal Code section 1140 provides: “[t]he jury cannot be discharged after the cause is submitted to them until they have agreed upon their verdict . . . unless, at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree.”
In sum, Lozano fails to demonstrate any reversible error in the trial court’s supplemental instruction.
2. Defense counsel did not request the opportunity to reopen argument.
Lozano contends the trial court should have provided defense counsel an opportunity to argue the new instruction.