4242-2003.
[…] While conceding that the Court of Appeals has not addressed this issue, the People argued that at most, a proffer or highly truncated proceeding was sufficient to resolve this issue under People v. Ventimiglia, 52 NY2d 350, 362 (1981) and People v. Robinson, 68 NY2d 541, 550 (1986).
Whether or not the proffered testimony constitutes a clear case of Molineaux evidence, defendant has the right to contest the admissibility of any physical evidence obtained by the police and offered at trial. Indeed, CPL § 710.20 (1), provides, in pertinent part, that:
Upon motion of a defendant who . . . is aggrieved by unlawful or improper acquisition of evidence and has reasonable cause to believe that such may be offered against him in a criminal action . . . a court may . . . order that such evidence be suppressed or excluded upon the ground that it:
1. Consists of tangible property obtained by means of an unlawful search and seizure under circumstances precluding admissibility thereof in a criminal action against such defendant.
"Where the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, courts must give effect to its plain meaning[.]'" People v. Garson, ___ NY3d ___, 2006 WL 796993, citing Tall Trees Constr. Corp v. Zoning Board of Appeals of the Town of Huntington, 97 NY2d 86, 91 (2001).