NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The trial court repeatedly reminded no juror should feel coerced or pressured to change their position as a result of the instruction and if the jury “honestly can’t reach a verdict” after further deliberating that was “perfectly okay.” We presume it understood and followed the instructions. (People v. Mooc (2001) 26 Cal.4th 1216, 1234.)
Lozada’s contention the trial court abused its discretion in giving the supplemental instruction without first specifically asking the jury, or jury foreperson, if there was a reasonable probability of reaching a verdict, is without merit. Section 1140 prohibits the trial court from discharging a jury before it has reached a verdict unless “it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree.” Whether there is a reasonable probability of agreement, is left to the “‘sound discretion’” of the trial court.