People v. Lowe
[…] Given the facts known to the detective at the time, the only offense for which there was probable cause to approach the Defendant was based on the Detective's observation that the motor scooter did not have a license plate. However, this court finds that the detective's actions following this permissible approach were unlawful and require suppression.

Stop of Defendant

Detective Gasperetti's observation of the Defendant driving the motor scooter without a license plate provided him probable cause to approach him. VTL § 402(1)(a), a traffic infraction, states in relevant part: "No person shall operate, drive or park a motor vehicle on the public highways of this state unless such vehicle shall have a distinctive number assigned to it by the commissioner and a set of number plates issued by the commissioner with a number and other identification matter if any, corresponding to that of the certificate of registration conspicuously displayed..."

The People argue that Detective Gasperetti's observations provided probable cause for VTL § 1225-A Driving on Sidewalks.