People v. Lowe
[…] Here, the record is void of any details as to the circumstances of Defendant's operation of the scooter on the sidewalk besides the general assertion of the direction in which the Defendant was travelling. Thus, on this record, Defendant's conduct as alleged is "equally compatible with guilt or innocence" (see Carrasquillo, 54 N.Y.2d at 254) as it relates to a violation of VTL § 1225-A. Therefore, the People failed to establish that the detective's initial stop and detention of the defendant was justified due to an alleged violation of VTL § 1225-A.

VTL § 1225-A Driving on Sidewalks states: No person shall drive a motor vehicle on or across a sidewalk, except that a vehicle may be driven at a reasonable speed, but not more than five miles per hour, on or across a sidewalk in such manner as not to interfere with the safety and passage of pedestrians thereon, who shall have the right of way, when it is reasonable and necessary: (a) to gain access to a public highway, private way or lands or buildings adjacent to such highway or way; (b) in the conduct of work upon a highway, or upon a private way or lands or buildings adjacent to such highway or way, or (c) to plow snow or perform any other public service, for hire, or otherwise, which could not otherwise be reasonably and properly performed.

The People's contention that Detective Gasperetti had probable cause to arrest at the initial approach of the defendant for driving without a valid driver's license is misplaced.