People v. Lowe
[…] In this case, because every charged count is made pursuant to the nonhearsay accounts of deponent Police Officer Aronis, the superseding instrument is DEEMED AN INFORMATION , and the defendant's motion to dismiss it as a nullity is DENIED .

Allegations of the Superseding Information

In addressing the defendant's facial insufficiency arguments, this Court must presume true all non-hearsay, evidentiary allegations of the information and any supporting documentation. See P.L. § 100.40(1)(c) ("[T]he non-hearsay allegations of the factual part of the information ... [must] establish, if true , every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof.") (emphasis added); People v. Casey , 95 N.Y.2d 354, 360, 717 N.Y.S.2d 88, 740 N.E.2d 233 (2000) (quoting P.L. § 100.40(1)(c) ).

Between 9:30 and 9:43 p.m. of April 12, 2017, deponent Police Officer Bobby Aronis saw the defendant driving a minivan with unilluminated license plate lights.