Intoxication is defined as "a disturbance of mental or physical capacities resulting from the introduction of any substance into the body" and is either voluntary or involuntary. § 18-1-804(4), C.R.S. (2004); People v. Low, 732 P.2d 622, 627 (Colo. 1987). Voluntary, or self-induced, intoxication is caused by "substances which the defendant knows or ought to know have the tendency to cause intoxication and which he knowingly introduced or allowed to be introduced into his body, unless they were introduced pursuant to medical advice or under circumstances that would afford a defense to a charge of crime."