No. 1-14-1821
[…] Siguenza-Brito, 235 Ill. 2d at 225. ¶ 15 Defendant was convicted of armed robbery under section 18-2(a)(2) of the Criminal of Code of 1961 (the Code) (720 ILCS 5/18-2(a)(2) (West 2012) based, in relevant part, on the trial court's finding that codefendant Shaw committed robbery while armed with a "chrome or silver automatic gun." Defendant does not dispute that he is guilty of robbery. He argues instead he is not guilty of armed robbery as the State did not prove the "firearm" element of the offense. ¶ 16 Section 2-7.5 of the Code (720 ILCS 5/2-7.5 (West 2012)) provides that the term "firearm" has the meaning ascribed to it in section 1.1 of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act (FOID Act) (430 ILCS 65/1.1 (West 2012)). The FOID Act defines a firearm as: "any device, by whatever name known, which is designed to expel a projectile or projectiles by the action of an explosion, expansion of gas or escape of gas." 430 ILCS 65/1.1 (West 2012). The definition specifically excludes any pneumatic, spring, paint ball or BB gun and assorted other devices. Id.