No. 2-15-0629
[…] all pending postjudgment motions shall have no effect and shall be stricken by the trial court." Ill. S. Ct. R. 606(b) (eff. Feb. 6, 2013). In accordance with Rule 606(b), the trial court struck the notices of appeal that were filed before the posttrial motion.
¶ 24 The State argues that we lack jurisdiction because the posttrial motion was untimely. The State characterizes the December 3, 2013, posttrial motion as one for a new trial brought under section 116-1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963. 725 ILCS 5/116-1(b) (West 2012). Based on this characterization, the State concludes that defendant's motion was untimely filed more than 30 days after the September 10, 2013, finding of guilt. 725 ILCS 5/116-1(b) (West 2012) ("[a] written motion for a new trial shall be filed by the defendant within 30 days following the entry of a finding or the return of a verdict"). Defendant responds that his motion was directed against the sentence and was therefore timely filed within 30 days of the November 5, 2013, judgment.
¶ 25 We agree with defendant that the posttrial motion was not a motion for a new trial but one to reduce the sentence.