2-22-0345
[…] The trial court may give credit to the defendant for the number of days spent confined for psychiatric or substance abuse treatment prior to judgment, if the court finds that the detention or confinement was custodial." (Emphasis added.)Section 5-8A-3(a) of the Electronic Monitoring and Home Detention Law (Home Detention Law) (see 730 ILCS 5/5-8A-1 et seq. (West 2018)), referenced in section 5-4.5-100(b) of the Unified Code, determines when a "home detention program" is appropriate. See id. § 5-8A-3(a). Section 5-8A-4 of the Home Detention Law, entitled "[p]rogram description," states: "The supervising authority may promulgate rules that prescribe reasonable guidelines under which an electronic monitoring and home detention program shall operate." Id. § 5-8A-4. The Home Detention Law defines "[h]ome detention" as "the confinement of a person convicted or charged with an offense to his or her place of residence under the terms and conditions established by the supervising authority." Id. § 5-8A-2(C).