2-22-0345
[…] Based on Smith and Donahue, defendant's home confinement was not "home detention" under the Home Detention Law's plain language, because the terms and conditions of that confinement were imposed by the trial court, which is not a "supervising authority" (see id.). Thus, defendant was not entitled to sentencing credit for the time spent released on bond.
¶ 23 We note that the legislature amended section 5-4.5-100(b) of the Unified Code effective July 1, 2021. See Pub. Act 101-652, § 10-281 (eff. July 1, 2021) (amending 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5100)). It now provides:
"(b) CREDIT; TIME IN CUSTODY; SAME CHARGE. Except as set forth in subsection (e), the offender shall be given credit on the determinate sentence or maximum term and the minimum period of imprisonment for the number of days spent in custody as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed. The Department shall calculate the credit at the rate specified in Section 3-6-3 (730 ILCS 5/3-6-3). The trial court shall give credit to the defendant for time spent in home detention on the same sentencing terms as incarceration as provided in Section 5-8A-3 (730 ILCS 5/5-8A-3). Home detention for purposes of credit includes restrictions on liberty such as curfews restricting movement for 12 hours or more per day and electronic monitoring that restricts travel or movement. Electronic monitoring is not required for home detention to be considered custodial for
purposes of sentencing credit. The trial court may give credit to the defendant for the number of days spent confined for psychiatric or substance abuse treatment prior to judgment, if the court finds that the detention or confinement was custodial." (Emphasis added.) 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(b) (West 2020).
¶ 24 The definitions of "[h]ome detention" and "[supervising authority" (Pub. Act 101-652, § 10-281 (eff. July 1, 2021) (amending 730 ILCS 5/5-8A-2)) were also amended at that time and now provide: