2-22-0345
[…] See id. § 5-8A-3(a). Section 5-8A-4 of the Home Detention Law, entitled "[p]rogram description," states: "The supervising authority may promulgate rules that prescribe reasonable guidelines under which an electronic monitoring and home detention program shall operate." Id. § 5-8A-4. The Home Detention Law defines "[h]ome detention" as "the confinement of a person convicted or charged with an offense to his or her place of residence under the terms and conditions established by the supervising authority." Id. § 5-8A-2(C). It defines "[supervising authority" as "the Department of Corrections, the Department of Juvenile Justice, probation department, sheriff, superintendent of municipal house of corrections or any other officer or agency charged with authorizing and supervising electronic monitoring and home detention." Id. § 5-8A-2(E).
It is undisputed that subsection (d) does not apply here.
¶ 17 The issue here is whether defendant was on "home detention" for purposes of receiving sentencing credit under section 5-4.5-100(b) of the Unified Code (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(b) (West 2018)).