2-22-0345
[…] The State responds that, under Donahue, defendant is not entitled to sentencing credit, because he was on "home supervision" (725 ILCS 5/110-10(b)(14) (West 2018)) as a condition of his bail bond rather than "home detention." We consider the issue de novo. See Donahue, 2022 IL App (5th) 200274, ¶ 10. ¶ 16 We first set forth the language of the relevant statutory provisions. At the time of defendant's sentencing, section 5-4.5-100(b) of the Unified Code (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(b) (West 2018)) provided as follows:
"(b) CREDIT; TIME IN CUSTODY; SAME CHARGE. Except as set forth in subsection (e), the offender shall be given credit on the determinate sentence or maximum term and the minimum period of imprisonment for the number of days spent in custody as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed. The Department shall calculate the credit at the rate specified in Section 3-6-3 (730 ILCS 5Z3-6-3 [(West 2018)]). Except when prohibited by subsection (d), the trial court shall give credit to the defendant for time spent in home detention on the same sentencing terms as incarceration as provided in Section 5-8A-3 [(730 ILCS 5Z5-8A-3 (West 2018))]. The trial court may give credit to the defendant for the number of days spent confined for psychiatric or substance abuse treatment prior to judgment, if the court finds that the detention or confinement was custodial." (Emphasis added.)Section 5-8A-3(a) of the Electronic Monitoring and Home Detention Law (Home Detention Law) (see 730 ILCS 5/5-8A-1 et seq. (West 2018)), referenced in section 5-4.5-100(b) of the Unified Code, determines when a "home detention program" is appropriate. See id. § 5-8A-3(a).