THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. MAURICIO LOSADA-SANCHEZ, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Ulloa translated defendant's written statement into English and read it to the jury. ¶ 12 Defendant testified on his own behalf. He denied putting his penis in E.F.'s vagina or her mouth. He also denied telling Ulloa that he had done so. Defendant claimed that Ulloa had not 6 advised him of his Miranda rights. He also denied writing the statement that Ulloa translated and read to the jury. ¶ 13 We first consider defendant's argument that the trial court erred in admitting E.F.'s hearsay statements to Sara, Sanguma, and Ives. The admissibility of these statements is governed by section 115-10 of the Code (725 ILCS 5/115-10 (West 2012)). Section 115-10 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "(a) In a prosecution for a physical or sexual act perpetrated upon or against a child under the age of 13 ***, the following evidence shall be admitted as an exception to the hearsay rule: (1) testimony by the victim of an out of court statement made by the victim that he or she complained of such act to another; and (2) testimony of an out of court statement made by the victim describing any complaint of such act or matter or detail pertaining to any act which is an element of an offense which is the subject of a prosecution for a sexual or physical act against that victim. (b) Such testimony shall only be admitted if: (1) The court finds in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient safeguards of reliability; and (2) The child *** either: (A) testifies at the proceeding; or (B) is unavailable as a witness and there is corroborative evidence of the act which is the subject of the statement; and 7 (3) In a case involving an offense perpetrated against a child under the age of 13, the out of court statement was made before the victim attained 13 years of age or within 3 months after the commission of the offense, whichever occurs later, but the statement may be admitted regardless of the age of the victim at the time of the proceeding. (c) If a statement is admitted pursuant to this Section, the court shall instruct the jury that it is for the jury to determine the weight and credibility to be given the statement and that, in making the determination, it shall consider the age and maturity of the child, *** the nature of the statement, the circumstances under which the statement was made, and any other relevant factor.