05-18-2015
[…] Notably, none of those reports include a finding that speaks directly to Alfonzo's inability to understand the nature of the proceedings or to assist counsel in his own defense. Adolescent psychiatrist Karen Kraus's testimony amounted to a review of the same reports. Dr. Kraus did not conduct an examination of Alfonzo herself, nor did she express an opinion that Alfonzo's deficits amounted to an inability to understand the nature of the proceedings or an inability to assist counsel in his own defense.
Dr. Kraus is a social friend of Alfonzo's parents.
Under Welfare and Institutions Code section 709, the "minor's counsel or the court may express a doubt as to the minor's competency." Further, "[i]f the court finds substantial evidence" that raises a doubt as to the minor's competency, proceedings shall be suspended. Thus, the fact Alfonzo has certain cognitive deficits, indeed may be developmentally disabled, does not automatically equate to incompetency.