05-18-2015
[…] [Citations.] Similarly, a child subject to delinquency proceedings has a due process right to a competency hearing. [Citations.]" (In re Christopher F. (2011) 194 Cal.App.4th 462, 468; see In re Alejandro G. (2012) 205 Cal.App.4th 472, 478 ["[l]ike an adult defendant, a minor has a right to a competency hearing in juvenile delinquency proceedings"].) However, different standards and statutes govern competency determinations in adult criminal and juvenile proceedings.
Adult criminal competency proceedings are governed by Penal Code sections 1367 and 1368. In those proceedings, "[a] defendant is mentally incompetent ... if, as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner." (Pen. Code, § 1367, subd. (a).) Once there is substantial evidence of the defendant's incompetence, the trial court must conduct a competency hearing. (Id., § 1368, subds. (b), (c); People v. Rodriguez (2014) 58 Cal.4th 587, 624; People v. Mai (2013) 57 Cal.4th 986, 1032.)