People v. Mario L. (In re J.L.)
[…] However, the use of the plain error doctrine in civil cases is exceedingly rare. Matthews v. Avalon Petroleum Co., 375 Ill.App.3d 1, 8, 313 Ill.Dec. 132, 871 N.E.2d 859 (2007).

¶ 95 Mario argues C.L.'s medical records from Stroger and St. Elizabeth were inadmissible because the “Juvenile Court Act allows for the admission of medical records only for minors who are parties to the proceedings. ” (Emphasis added.) In support of this proposition, he cites section 2–18(4)(a) of the Act, which refers to records of “any condition, act, transaction, occurrence or event relating to a minor in an abuse, neglect or dependency proceeding. ” (Emphasis added.) 705 ILCS 405/2–18(4)(a) (West 2014). However, this court has construed the medical records exception in the Act to allow admission of records for individuals other than “minors who are parties to the proceedings.”