People v. Mario L. (In re J.L.)
[…] Cole's [sic ] or Ms. Kincaid–Turner.” Mario argues that, because there was no finding that these “third parties” were unavailable, the DCFS employees' testimony regarding their conversations with A.L. were inadmissible. Rule 805 provides, “Hearsay included within hearsay is not excluded under the hearsay rule if each part of the combined statements conforms with an exception to the hearsay rule provided in these rules.” Ill. R. Evid. 805 (eff. Jan. 1, 2011). Although section 2–18(1) of the Act provides, in part, that “the rules of evidence in the nature of civil proceedings in this State are applicable to proceedings under this Article,” section 2–18(4)(c) specifically states, in part, that “[p]revious statements made by the minor relating to any allegations of abuse or neglect shall be admissible in evidence.” 705 ILCS 405/2–18(4)(c) (West 2014). As the State observes, Mario “does not cite any authority requiring that those witnesses be unavailable,” and, in any event, “this claim is forfeited because [Mario] never raised it in the trial court.”