People v. Mario L. (In re J.L.)
[…] The Public Guardian appears to concede this point, stating that “[t]here is no dispute in this case related to the excited utterance exception to the hearsay rule.” The parties' disagreement on appeal primarily relates to the applicability of the medical records exception to hearsay set forth in the Act. Mario contends that “[C.L.'s] statements within the Stroger

Hospital and St. Elizabeth Hospital medical records are inadmissible under the medical records exception.”

¶ 94 Section 2–18(4)(a) of the Act provides, in part:

“Any writing, record, photograph or x-ray of any hospital or public or private agency, whether in the form of an entry in a book or otherwise, made as a memorandum or record of any condition, act, transaction, occurrence or event relating to a minor in an abuse, neglect or dependency proceeding, shall be admissible in evidence as proof of that condition, act, transaction, occurrence or event, if the court finds that the document was made in the regular course of the business of the hospital or agency and that it was in the regular course of such business to make it, at the time of the act, transaction, occurrence or event, or within a reasonable time thereafter.” 705 ILCS 405/2–18(4)(a) (West 2014).

Mario acknowledges that he did not object to the admission of C.L.'s records from Stroger and St.