People v. Lopez-Leon
[…] Lopez-Leon's argument has some force, and we do not hold that the statute and case law permit trial courts to simply award crime victims their projected revenues without considering other economic realities. Nevertheless, the truck driver here was within his rights to rely on evidence of his lost revenues as a basis for the restitution award. Penal Code section 1202.4, subdivision (f) directs that "the court shall require that the defendant make restitution to the victim or victims in an amount established by court order, based on the amount of loss claimed by the victim or victims or any other showing to the court." (Italics added.) The victim here claimed lost profits of $211,000 for each year after the accident, discounted for the time-value of money, and presented tax documents and expert testimony to support that claim.