People v. Lopez-Leon
[…] Hove (1999) 76 Cal.App.4th 1266, 1274 ["the trial court is vested with broad discretion in setting the amount of restitution [and] it may' "use any rational method of fixing the amount of restitution which is reasonably calculated to make the victim whole"' "].)

Lopez-Leon argues the trial court could not base an award on the victim's revenues rather than profits net of business expenses. To the extent his position is the trial court may not consider revenues in determining an appropriate amount to award in restitution, he is wrong. Penal Code section 1202.4 directs the court to choose a restitution amount that "is sufficient to fully reimburse the victim . . . for every determined economic loss incurred as the result of the defendant's criminal conduct, including, but not limited to . . . profits lost due to injury incurred by the victim." (Italics added.) As Lopez-Leon acknowledges, a business's revenues are a starting point for a calculation of gross and net profits, though additional evidence and other calculations are necessary to make an exact determination.