02-16-2017
[…] This included testimony relevant to defendant's case, some of which was consistent and some of which was inconsistent with defendant's defense. None of the law discussed by defendant in his opening brief addresses these circumstances. Quite obviously, his actions did not amount to a private prosecution of defendant.
We conclude, as the People contend, that the circumstances here are governed by the law regarding joint trials. Section 1098 states in relevant part: "When two or more defendants are jointly charged . . . they must be tried jointly, unless the court orders separate trials. In ordering separate trials, the court in its discretion may order a separate trial as to one or more defendants, and a joint trial as to the others, or may order any number of the defendants to be tried at one trial, and any number of the others at different trials, or may order a separate trial for each defendant . . . ." Section 1098 "expresses a legislative preference for joint trials. . . . Joint trials are favored because they 'promote [economy and] efficiency' and ' "serve the interests of justice by avoiding the scandal and inequity of inconsistent verdicts." ' " (People v.