September 15, 1998
[…] New York, 442 U.S. 200). The court has reviewed the hearing minutes, and, in fact, the testimony of the sole witness at the pretrial suppression hearing (Police Officer James Sommer — who signed the first-party complaint) did establish a prima facie case of torturing and injuring animals. In this case, being ready for the pretrial hearing was indeed the equivalent of being ready for trial.
The crime of torturing and injuring animals, Agriculture and Markets Law § 353, provides in relevant part: "A person who * * * tortures or cruelly beats or unjustifiably injures, maims, mutilates or kills any animal, whether wild or tame, and whether belonging to himself or to another * * * is guilty of a misdemeanor".
At the Huntley/Dunaway hearing Police Officer James Sommer testified on direct to the following:
"Q. Officer what led you to make an arrest on this particular day?
"A. Okay, I heard yelling and screaming.