07-15-2024
[…] Lopez is, therefore, ineligible for resentencing.
D. Evidence of Felony Murder by Torture
Given our conclusion that Lopez is ineligible for resentencing because he is guilty of murder, it is unnecessary to reach the issue of whether he could also be convicted of felony murder under the current law. Nevertheless, substantial evidence also supports the trial court's alternative finding that Lopez is guilty of felony murder by torture.
"The intent required for torture as defined in section 206 is not identical to the intent required for torture murder under section 189. [Citation.] Torture under section 206 does not require premeditation and deliberation, and it does not require an intent to inflict prolonged pain." (Massie, supra, 142 Cal.App.4th at p. 372.) The crime of torture under section 206 "has two elements (1) the infliction of great bodily injury; and (2) the specific intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose." (Id. at pp. 370-371.) "Intent is rarely susceptible of direct proof and usually must be inferred from the facts and circumstances surrounding the offense.