People v. Lopez
[…] People v. Curry, 2018 IL App (1st) 152616, ¶ 36. We may overlook a party's forfeiture of an issue" 'when necessary to obtain a just result.'" People v. Raney, 2014 IL App (4th) 130551, ¶ 33. Due to the unusual circumstances presented in this case and in the interest of obtaining a just result, we elect to address this issue despite defendant's forfeiture.

¶ 22 As an initial matter, we note the State filed the petition to revoke defendant's pretrial release in the disorderly conduct case purportedly under section 110-6(b) of the Code (725 ILCS 5/110-6(b) (West 2022)). That section states as follows:

"If a defendant previously has been granted pretrial release under this Section for a Class B or Class C misdemeanor offense, *** and if the defendant is subsequently charged with a felony that is alleged to have occurred during the defendant's pretrial release ***, such pretrial release may not be revoked, but the court may impose sanctions under subsection (c)." (Emphasis added.) Id.

This subsection is not applicable to defendant because his disorderly conduct charge is classified as a Class 4 felony, which the State acknowledged in its petition. See 720 ILCS 5/26-1(a)(4), (b) (West 2022). Furthermore, this section by its terms precludes revocation of pretrial release.

¶ 23 However, based on the trial court's statement regarding the State's burden and its subsequent order revoking pretrial release, the parties apparently operated under the understanding the State sought revocation under section 110-6(a) of the Code (725 ILCS 5/110-6(a)). That section states:

"When a defendant has previously been granted pretrial release under this Section for a felony or Class A misdemeanor, that pretrial release may be revoked only if the defendant is charged with a felony or Class A misdemeanor that is alleged to have occurred during the defendant's pretrial release after a hearing on the court's own motion or upon the filing of a verified petition by the State." Id.

¶ 24 Here, the trial court erroneously considered the State's petition to revoke pretrial release. Although defendant had been previously granted pretrial release for a felony for purposes of the statute, at the time of the hearing, defendant was not on pretrial release.