Page 871h
[…] As is apparent, defendant in quoting Welfare and Institutions Code section 5303 has omitted the portion of the statute that provides that hearings shall be conducted in accordance with “the procedures required under Section 13 of Article 1 of the Constitution of the State of California.” To claim that Welfare and Institutions Code section 5303 is substantially different from section Penal Code 1026.5(b)(7) and former Welfare and Institutions Code section 6316.2, subdivision (e) by disregarding the very language that makes them
Page 871i