NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] DISCUSSION
I. SECTION 666
In his rehearing petition, Lopez contends that his single prior theft conviction "does not meet the amended requirements of section 666[(a)], which now require at least three prior theft convictions." Lopez further contends that the amended version of section 666 should apply retroactively to his case because the judgment is not final.
A. Applicable Legal Principles
Section 666 provides enhanced punishment for recidivist thieves. (People v. Bruno (1987) 191 Cal.App.3d 1102, 1107.) At the time Lopez committed his current petty theft offense in May 2009, that section provided:
"Every person who, having been convicted of [a theft-related crime] and having served a term therefor in any penal institution or having been imprisoned therein as a condition of probation for that offense, is subsequently convicted of petty theft, then the person convicted of that subsequent offense is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year, or in state prison."
Effective September 9, 2010, Assembly Bill No. 1844 (2009-2010 Reg. Sess.), the Chelsea King Child Predator Prevention Act of 2010 (hereafter Assembly Bill 1844), amended section 666 to provide, in pertinent part: