People v. Lopez
[…] The jury was instructed on the requirements of section 21804. Because section 21804 cured the interpretation problem created by former section 553, there no longer exists the necessity for a special instruction to fully inform the jury of the respective duties to yield. The instruction the court gave informed the jury that defendant was required to yield to traffic “approaching on the highway close enough to constitute an immediate hazard, and shall continue to yield the right-of-way to that traffic until he or she can proceed with reasonable safety.” (§ 21804, subd. (a).) The instruction further informed the jury that if defendant yielded as required, then he “may proceed to enter or cross the highway, and the drivers of all other vehicles approaching on the highway shall yield the right-of-way” to defendant. (§ 21804, subd. (b).) The court’s instructions fully covered the concept of causation and the duties to yield. The requested instruction was duplicative and not required to be given by the court. (People v. Coffman and Marlow (2004) 34 Cal.4th 1, 99; People v.