People v. Lopez
[…] In other words, it could make the left turn safely if the traffic was 366 feet away.

II

DISCUSSION

Evidence of Green’s Toxicology Report

To convict an adult defendant of vehicular manslaughter while intoxicated, the prosecution must prove that in addition to driving in violation of section 23152, the defendant committed a misdemeanor or infraction with ordinary negligence and the negligent conduct caused death. (Pen. Code, § 191.5, subd. (b); CALCRIM No. 591.) In the present case, the alleged infraction was a violation of section 21804, subdivision (a). That section requires the “driver of any vehicle about to enter or cross a highway from any public or private property, or from an alley, [to] yield the right-of-way to all traffic, as defined in Section 620, approaching on the highway close enough to constitute an immediate hazard, and [to] continue to yield the right-of-way to that traffic until he or she can proceed with reasonable safety.” (§ 21804, subd. (a).)