People v. Lopez
[…] [Citations.]” (People v. Marlin (2004) 124 Cal.App.4th 559, 569.) Defendant contends the trial court prejudicially erred when it excluded the evidence. He asserts, as he did at trial, the evidence was not intended to show contributory negligence on Green’s part. Rather, it was intended to show Green was not a crime victim. In other words, the defense was defendant entered Santiago Canyon Road lawfully, fulfilling his obligation to yield and having done so, oncoming traffic (including Green) had a duty to yield the right-of-way to defendant under subdivision (b) of section 21804. That section provides: “A driver having yielded as prescribed in subdivision (a) may proceed to enter or cross the highway, and the drivers of all other vehicles approaching on the highway shall yield the right-of-way to the vehicle entering or crossing the intersection.”

Defendant maintains the evidence was relevant to the question of which driver - defendant or Green - failed to yield in violation of section 21804. Failure to yield was the key issue, however, it was defendant who inarguably had the initial obligation to yield the right-of-way.