People v. Lopez
[…] 3. Torture

We review the record in the light most favorable to the judgment to determine whether there is substantial evidence such that a reasonable trier of fact could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. (People v. Johnson (1980) 26 Cal.3d 557, 578.) An appellate court must presume the existence of every fact the trier could reasonably deduce from the evidence. (People v. Redmond (1969) 71 Cal.2d 745, 755.)

Defendant contends there is insufficient evidence to support his torture conviction, which carries a life sentence. (§ 206.) Section 206 provides: “Every person who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose, inflicts great bodily injury as defined in Section 12022.7 upon the person of another, is guilty of torture.”

“Torture has two elements: ‘(1) the infliction of great bodily injury on another; and (2) the specific intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for revenge, extortion or persuasion or any sadistic purpose.’ (People v.