People v. Lopez
[…] At the hearing, the court pronounced sentence of 25-year-to-life terms on each of count 1 (robbery) and count 2 (assault by means likely to produce great bodily injury), plus seven years for certain enhancement findings to be served consecutive to the life terms. The court awarded custody credits of 183 actual days plus 27 days of conduct credits pursuant to section 2933.1 (for a total of 210 days). The court did not mention count 3 (misdemeanor escape) or expressly sentence defendant for that crime. Nor does the abstract of judgment refer to count 3.

Subdivision (a) of section 2933.1, subdivision (a) provides: “Notwithstanding any other law, any person who is convicted of a felony offense listed in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 shall accrue no more than 15 percent of work time credit, as defined in Section 2933.”

Defendant contends the court erred by crediting defendant with only 210 days of custody and conduct credits when he should have received credit for 548 actual days in custody plus 82 days for conduct credits (for a total of 630 days).