People v. Lopez
[…] The people argue there was no prejudicial reversible error under section 1054, subdivision (e) because evidence that Daniel asked Paul to lie on the witness stand was not exculpatory. The evidence did not exonerate defendant. We agree. The evidence was inculpatory. Paul’s testimony regarding Daniel’s phone call was used to undermine Daniel’s credibility as a defense witness and impeach Daniel’s testimony that defendant did not stab Daniel. The evidence thus was not favorable to defendant.

Defendant argues the evidence should have been excluded under subdivision (f) of section 1054.1 because the evidence fell within the category of evidence stated in subdivision (f), which includes oral “reports of the statements of witnesses whom the prosecutor intends to call at the trial,...” (§ 1054.1, subd. (f).) Subdivision (f) of section 1054.1 encompasses “witnesses’ oral statements contained in oral reports to counsel.” (Roland v.