People v. Lopez
[…] Daniel asked Paul to lie and say he did not see anything.

B. Delay in Disclosing Evidence

Defendant argues the untimely disclosure of Daniel’s telephone call to Paul, asking Paul to lie on the witness stand, constitutes Brady error and a statutory discovery violation of section 1054.1. Under sections 1054.1 and 1054.7, the prosecutor must immediately disclose to the defense investigative or exculpatory evidence discovered within 30 days prior to trial.

Section 1054.1 provides in relevant part: “The prosecuting attorney shall disclose to the defendant or his or her attorney all of the following materials and information, if it is in the possession of the prosecuting attorney or if the prosecuting attorney knows it to be in the possession of the investigating agencies: [¶]... [¶] (e) Any exculpatory evidence. [¶] (f) Relevant written or recorded statements of witnesses or reports of the statements of witnesses whom the prosecutor intends to call at the trial,...”

Likewise, under Brady, supra, 373 U.S. at page 87, and its progeny, “the prosecution has a sua sponte obligation... to disclose to the defense information within its custody or control which is material to, and exculpatory of, the defendant.” (People v.