NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Marean pulled out his gun no later than at this moment. [Citation.] Reasonably, this is the moment of Marean’s fear, but there is no evidence that appellant intended to steal the patrol car as he fled through the backyard. As noted above, the trial court’s assessment that Marean reasonably would have no fear when he stood at the patrol car with appellant locked inside was correct. Hence, there is no evidence of record that appellant used fear to accomplish the taking of the patrol car.” (Fns. omitted.)
As charged in count 1, section 215, subdivision (a) states:
“‘Carjacking’ is the felonious taking of a motor vehicle in the possession of another, from his or her person or immediate presence, or from the person or immediate presence of a passenger of the motor vehicle, against his or her will and with the intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person in possession of the motor vehicle of his or her possession, accomplished by means of force or fear.”
The carjacking statute was designed to address a particularly serious crime that victimizes persons in vulnerable settings and, because of the nature of the taking, raises a serious potential for harm to the victim, the perpetrator, and the public at large. (People v.