People v. Lopez
[…] Lopez replies that such a certificate is not required when the appellate issue concerns “proceedings held subsequent to the plea for purpose of determining the . . . penalty to be imposed” even in the event of an indicated “lid” on the sentence. (People v. Buttram (2003) 30 Cal.4th 773, 780.)

Lopez filed a formal request for a certificate of probable cause at the same time he submitted his Notice of Appeal, and the sentencing court denied it, issuing an order finding there was “not probable cause for an appeal in this case.”

Section 1237.5 provides that no “appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of guilty . . ., except where both of the following are met: [¶] (a) The defendant has filed with the trial court a written statement, executed under oath . . ., showing reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings. [¶] (b) The trial court has executed and filed a certificate of probable cause for such appeal with the clerk of the court.” Similarly, California Rules of Court, rule 8.304(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that to “appeal after a plea of guilty . . . the defendant must also comply with (b)[(1)]” which requires “the defendant [to] file . . . the statement required by [] section 1237.5 for issuance of a certificate