People v. Lopez
[…] We affirm.

Further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise indicated.

FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

A. The Charges and a Summary of the Trial Evidence

Section 1320(b) makes it a crime for a "person who is charged with . . . the commission of a felony who is released from custody on his or her own recognizance and who in order to evade the process of the court willfully fails to appear as required." The statute additionally provides: "It shall be presumed that a defendant who willfully fails to appear within 14 days of the date assigned for his or her appearance intended to evade the process of the court."