People v. Lopez
[…] The jury found defendant guilty of the section 1320(b) count and found the section 12022.1 enhancement true. At sentencing, the trial court granted defendant's motion to reduce the felony count to a misdemeanor pursuant to section 17, dismissed the section 12022.1 enhancement, and sentenced defendant to 365 days in county jail. Defendant appealed.

DISCUSSION

A. The 14-Day Presumption Period

As indicated, section 1320(b) makes it a crime for a person charged with a felony who is released on OR "to evade the process of the court" by "willfully fail[ing] to appear as required." The statutory presumption at issue here provides: "It shall be presumed that a defendant who willfully fails to appear within 14 days of the date assigned for his or her appearance intended to evade the process of the court." (§ 1320(b).)

Despite section 1320(b)'s mandatory phrasing, case law requires courts to instruct on the statutory presumption in permissive language. (E.g., People v. Forrester (1994) 30 Cal.App.4th 1697, 1703 (Forrester).)