People v. Lopez
[…] The item was not, Officer Davy testified, a "full meth pipe." Officer Davy explained that, typically, a meth pipe has both a glass stem and "a glass bulb[o]us end" with a hole at the top. The item he recovered from appellant was missing the glass bulbous end and "appeared to be broken." Davy testified there was a white residue inside the stem which he opined was left over from when it was used to smoke methamphetamine.

Appellant was convicted of possessing drug paraphernalia in violation of Health & Safety Code, section 11364. The statute provides, "It is unlawful to possess . . . any device, contrivance, instrument, or paraphernalia used for unlawfully injecting or smoking (1) a controlled substance . . . ." (Id., subd. (a).) Appellant contends his conviction is not supported by substantial evidence because the item found on his person was not paraphernalia within the meaning of the statute. We agree.