06-24-2020
[…] Code, § 1202.4, subd. (b)); and a $300 probation revocation fine (Pen. Code, § 1202.44).
Each fine, fee and assessment was imposed in each case.
Lopez filed timely notices of appeal in both cases. We consolidated the two appeals.
DISCUSSION
1. Governing Law and Standard of Review Regarding Revocation of Probation
The court may "revoke and terminate" probation "if the interests of justice so require and the court, in its judgment, has reason to believe from the report of the probation . . . officer or otherwise that the person has violated any of the conditions of" probation. (§ 1203.2, subd. (a); see People v. Leiva (2013) 56 Cal.4th 498, 504-505; see also § 1203.2, subd. (b)(1) ["[a]fter the receipt of a written report from the probation or parole officer, the court shall read and consider the report . . . and may modify, revoke, or terminate the supervision of the supervised person . . . if the interests of justice so require"]; People v.