People v. Lopez
[…] Defendant argues that at the time initially set for decision the trial court "eschewed making the necessary and legally required ruling demanded by" the evidence that there was no probable cause for the arrest, and that "restrain[ing from] making that ruling cannot and should not be allowed as a technical way to avoid the restrictions of subdivision (j)," citing People v. Cowan (1987) 194 Cal.App.3d 756. Cowen held that trial courts cannot "circumvent the clear statutory requirement" in Penal Code section 1203.066 ("nor shall a finding bringing the defendant within the provisions of this section be stricken pursuant to Section 1385"). (Cowen, at p. 758.) But there is no statutory mandate in section 1538.5 or elsewhere requiring the trial court to issue a ruling when, after considering supplemental briefing, it desires to hear further evidence.