People v. Lopez
[…] You are not to consider it for any other purpose. It is not to be considered substantive evidence against the defendant."

2. Analysis

" 'Only relevant evidence is admissible [citations], and all relevant evidence is admissible unless excluded under the federal or California Constitution or by statute. [Citations.] Relevant evidence is defined in Evidence Code section 210 as evidence "having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action." The test of relevance is whether the evidence tends " 'logically, naturally, and by reasonable inference' to establish material facts . . . . [Citations.]" [Citation.] The trial court has broad discretion in determining the relevance of evidence [citations] but lacks discretion to admit