People v. Lopez
[…] Defendant's argument is not correct. First, the authority he relies upon concerns statutes requiring corroborating evidence to support a conviction. (MacEwing, supra, 45 Cal.2d at p. 225; see also § 1111, Evid. Code, § 1108.) No such requirement exists here. The evidence was highly probative of the victims' credibility, which the defense vigorously attacked based on their failure to report all the facts to police on the night of the crimes. (Evid. Code, § 780 ["the court or jury may consider in determining the credibility of a witness any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of his testimony at the hearing"].)

Defendant also contends the evidence was inadmissible character evidence. Evidence Code section 1101 provides that "evidence of a person's character or a trait of his or her character . . . is inadmissible when offered to prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion." (Id., subd. (a).)