08-29-2018
[…] Court 4 alleged a violation of Vehicle Code section 14601.5, subdivision (a), driving with a suspended or revoked license, a misdemeanor.
On January 4, 2010, Lopez entered into a plea agreement with the district attorney, pursuant to which he pleaded no contest to a single count and was granted three years' probation including a six-month jail term. The plea proceedings had some anomalous features, arguably giving rise to confusion regarding the offense of which Lopez was convicted. To see the difficulty, it will be useful first to review the pertinent provisions of former section 12025, subdivisions (a) and (b). (These provisions correspond to current section 25400, subdivisions (a) and (c).)
"(a) A person is guilty of carrying a concealed firearm when he or she does any of the following:
"(1) Carries concealed within any vehicle that is under his or her control or direction any pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person.
"(2) Carries concealed upon his or her person any pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person.