08-29-2018
[…] The motion stated that Lopez had failed to understand, when he returned from Mexico, that he was obligated to report to probation.
The motion was heard on April 21, 2015. The court recalled the warrant and reinstated probation for two years and seven months, without prejudice to any subsequent determination that Lopez had violated probation. On July 31, 2015, the court transferred the case to Stanislaus County, where Lopez was living.
On January 4, 2016, Lopez filed a motion in Stanislaus County Superior Court to vacate his conviction pursuant to section 1016.5. Section 1016.5 requires the trial court, before accepting a plea of guilty or no contest to any offense but an infraction, to give the following advisement to the defendant on the record:
"If you are not a citizen, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States." (§ 1016.5, subd. (a).)
Section 1016.5 further provides that if the court fails to give the advisement and the defendant shows the conviction may lead to deportation, the court must grant the defendant's motion to vacate the conviction and allow the defendant to withdraw the plea.