10-12-2017
[…] Accordingly, in defendant's case, the penalty assessments on the program and lab fees were proper. II. Concealable Weapon Prohibition
Defendant contends, and the People concede, that although the trial court was statutorily authorized to advise him he was prohibited from owning or possessing firearms or ammunition, the prohibition against owning or possessing a concealable weapon other than a firearm was unauthorized and must be stricken.
The trial court's order relied on the following two statutes: Penal Code section 29800, subdivision (a)(1) provides:
"Any person who has been convicted of a felony under the laws of the United States, the State of California, or any other state, government, or country, or of an offense enumerated in subdivision (a), (b), or (d) of [Penal Code] Section 23515, or who is addicted to the use of any narcotic drug, and who owns, purchases, receives, or has in possession or under custody or control any firearm is guilty of a felony."And Penal Code section 30305, subdivision (a)(1) provides: