10-12-2017
[…] The trial court's order relied on the following two statutes: Penal Code section 29800, subdivision (a)(1) provides:
"Any person who has been convicted of a felony under the laws of the United States, the State of California, or any other state, government, or country, or of an offense enumerated in subdivision (a), (b), or (d) of [Penal Code] Section 23515, or who is addicted to the use of any narcotic drug, and who owns, purchases, receives, or has in possession or under custody or control any firearm is guilty of a felony."And Penal Code section 30305, subdivision (a)(1) provides:
"No person prohibited from owning or possessing a firearm under Chapter 2 (commencing with [Penal Code] Section 29800) or Chapter 3 (commencing with [Penal Code] Section 29900) of Division 9 of this title, or Section 8100 or 8103 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, shall own, possess, or have under custody or control, any ammunition or reloaded ammunition."
The parties agree, as do we, that neither statute supports the court's order prohibiting owing or possessing a concealed weapon other than a firearm. We agree the order should be stricken. III. Amendment of the Abstract of Judgment